On January 25, 2017, President Trump issued an Executive Order titled "Enhancing Public Safety in the Interior of the United States," where in Section 9, detailed specific actions to be taken by his administration to force states' compliance with immigration laws, or have their federal funding stripped.
Those actions included a requirement to determine which jurisdictions were not complying with 8 U.S. Code § 1373 - "Communication between government agencies and the Immigration and Naturalization Service," which states in general "Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual."
The Executive Order specified legal actions the Department of Justice was to take in order to properly punish states and jurisdictions that were refusing to comply with the law, generally referred to as "Sanctuary Cities." The steps included the following, from Section 9, sub-categories a & c.